BLOGGER TEMPLATES - TWITTER BACKGROUNDS »

Monday, 2 June 2008

Meh Monday....

It has been raining all day. Yes, much excitement to be had in Brisbane and surrounding areas. The only problem with the rain? No one seems to be capable of driving in it as some people’s skill levels are shot to hell through lack of use. Crashes abound. And yet I don’t know why. I was taught to drive to the conditions. Wasn’t everyone? Water on the road means its slippery conditions. Speeding to get out of the rain is a dumb idea. Going faster does not mean you will get less wet. It means you will crash and you will hold everyone up and people will swear a lot. So do us all a favour and slow down. It’s not a dodge ‘em car race.

Or course there is always someone the starts whining about the rain. We have been in the worst drought in a century and the phrase ‘Armageddon plans’ was being bandied about yet someone will whine cause it’s wet. Yes, it’s raining dipstick. Rain produces water and water is wet. The rain we have had does not end the drought or the severe water restrictions but hey we’ll take anything. Bring it on.


I stuffed something up today. Oh well…you get that. Someone said to me you’re taking this pretty well. As stuff ups go it was probably a 6 out of 10. It was repairable. If it was a 10 out of 10 and not repairable I would have taken it just the same way because life is too short to be beating yourself up over your mistakes. I have made some beauts in my time. I expect to make more. I know I will. I don’t worry about stuff like that. In fact, I don’t worry at all. No really. I don‘t. I figure if no one dies, I’m not bleeding profusely or going to jail then I’m okay move on. This attitude worries a friend on mine. “You’re not prepared
for the worst.” Which worst am I supposed to be prepared for? Which should I worry over? It’s all too hard. I’ll wait for it to happen then act accordingly. Of course he’s stressed out because I’m not stressed out. So what do you worry over?

A loyal reader pointed out a couple of typos in Unbreakable. Oh dear. I must admit one of them made me giggle. It just goes to show you that nothing is foolproof no matter how many people check stuff. I appreciated her telling me. Mistakes are fixable.

Just heard on the news that an author threw $11,000 out the window of a plane….not any author I know that’s for damn sure….

Other than that, it has been an intensely boring Monday. I even matched my socks. That’s unusual and probably if I didn’t the day may have been more exciting. Of course I’ll never know now what unparalleled mayhem may have happened now will I?

'
The Unbreakable contest is going great guns. 'Quite gobsmacked by the entries I have received. Thanks. But there is still time to enter. To go into the draw to win the Aussie stuff you see on the screen, all you need to do is answer two simple questions. The answers can be found somewhere in the book or maybe at the end of this blog… hard contest? Nah, what the hell…life is too short to make things hard.

Question 1: What subject does lecturer Dash Lomard teach?

Question 2: How old is India Blake?

Email the answers to
amarinda_jones@yahoo.com.au. Please put ‘Contest’ in the subject field of the email.

The first correct answer, drawn at random, to those two specific questions wins the Aussie gift set in the picture. And yes, the t-shirt comes in XXL – I checked. The contest closes at midnight (USA EST) on June 6th. The winner will be announced on the blog after they have been contacted by email. Good luck.

Possible answers? Hmmm...43 and Ethics in the workplace…

www.freewebs.com/amarindajones/
Go ahead: Live with abandon. Be outrageous at any age. What are you saving your best self for?

7 comments:

barbara huffert said...

Why did they throw money out of the plane? Was it a promotion? Wouldn't that cause more traffic problems?

Yay for the rain. May you have days and days more.

Katie Reus said...

Too bad they didn't throw the money out when they were flying over my house :(

Hmmm, those answers are just too hard to locate, lol!

Hope your Tuesday is less boring than your Monday :)

anny cook said...

Yay for you! Rain...bring it on! So happy you finally received some water.

Monday's can be boring. Tuesdays are better as you're then on your way to Friday!

Regina Carlysle said...

I'm happy for your rain, AJ. Thrilled in fact. Enjoy it. Our crazy Texas drivers tend to show up when it snows. ACK. Snow means sllllooooowwwww. They just don't get it. I just stay home because they're scary.

Sandra Cox said...

Yay for the rain and the great contest!

LynTaylor said...

Yay! You've got some of the rain we have at the moment. We've even had suggestions of flooding. WTF?

Anyway, as for throwing money out of a plane. Gee I hope he feels all warm and fuzzy now. Who knows how many people were trampled or killed for that money. Surely there could have been a better way to do this. Oh yeah, it was a publicity stunt. Who cares! Yes I'm being sarcastic ;)

JacquƩline_Roth said...

Rain is good. We also have a drought and people who can't drive in any sort of percipitation. I get folks in GA can't drive in snow, but rain...